101 F. Supp. 1014 | E.D. Ky. | 1952
[…] Many pages of briefs have been filed. The court has reviewed the record, read and re-read the depositions, briefs and' exhibits and has listened to recordings of parts of the evidence at the trial and had parts of the proceedings at the trial transcribed.
I must conclude that the defendant’s motion should be sustained and a judgment entered for the defendant.
The contract on which the action was brought should have been in writing. The Kentucky statute of frauds, Section 371.010 (6) (7), KRS, .provides as follows:
“No action shall be brought to charge any person: “(6) Upon any contract for the sale of real estate, or any lease thereof for longer than one year; or “(7) Upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. The consideration need not be expressed in the writing, but it may be proved when necessary or disproved by parol or other evidence.”
The contract was clearly a lease of coal lands and was not to be performed within a year. The Kentucky courts have expressly passed upon an almost identical question in the case of Beckett-Iseman Oil Co. v.