Litvak Meat Co. v. Denver Union Stock Yard Co.
[…] The first point requiring application of administrative expertise is one common to most cases under sections 206 and 208, i. e., whether the alleged situation is unjust, unreasonable or discriminatory. The second, and more basic, point is the relationship, if any, between the complained of situation and stockyard services.

Both section 206 and section 208 are concerned only with matters related to stockyard services. Though regulation of the industry under the act is extensive, it does not encompass all dealings with or by stockyards. Section 206 applies to “rates or charges made for any stockyard services * *

The duty imposed by section 208 is “to establish, observe, and enforce just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory regulations and practices in respect to the furnishing of stockyard services.” * * * It is clearly only such unjust, unreasonable, or discriminatory regulation or practice “in respect to the furnishing of stockyard services” which is prohibited and declared to be unlawful. McClure v. E. A. Blackshere Co., 231 F.Supp. 678, 681 (D.Md.1964).