85 S.W.3d 110 | Mo. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Id. The court held that the trial court could reasonably have found that the Respondent would have borne the costs related to those depositions had the insurance company not done so and that Respondent could be considered "liable" for those costs. Id.
We see no reason to differentiate this case from Burwick merely because Mr. Kornbrust was deceased. In making this claim, Appellant misunderstands the nature of an action against a defendant ad litem and the defendant ad litem's role in the underlying action.
Section 537.021 provides, in relevant part:
1. The existence of a cause of action for an injury to property, for a personal injury not resulting in death, or for wrongful death, which action survives the death of the wrongdoer or the person injured, or both, shall authorize and require the appointment by a probate division of the circuit court of:
* * *
(2) A personal representative of the estate of a wrongdoer upon the death of such wrongdoer; provided that, if a deceased wrongdoer was insured against liability for damages for wrongdoing and damages may be recovered from the wrongdoer's liability insurer, then the court in which any such cause of action is brought shall appoint at the request of the plaintiff or other interested party a qualified person to be known as a defendant ad litem. The defendant ad litem when so appointed shall serve and act as the named party defendant in such actions in the capacity of legal representative of the deceased wrongdoer and such appointment and any proceedings had or judgment rendered in such cause after such appointment shall be binding on the insurer of such deceased wrongdoer to the same extent as if a personal representative had acted as the legal representative of such deceased wrongdoer in such cause of action.
* * *
3. The defendant ad litem may be allowed a reasonable fee by the court appointing him which shall be taxed as court costs. The defendant ad litem shall not be liable for court costs unless specially charged by the court for personal misconduct in the action.
Section 537.021 "allows for an action to be filed against a defendant ad litem when a person otherwise liable for damages for wrongdoing is deceased, but was insured against liability for damages." Atlanta Cas. Co. v. Stephens, 825 S.W.2d 330, 333 (Mo.App. W.D.1992).