Littlejohn Construction Co. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] [1] We review the Board's interpretation of the Industrial Insurance Act de novo under the "error of law" standard and may substitute our judgment for that of the Board, although we must accord substantial weight to the agency's interpretation of the law. Flanigan v. Department of Labor & Indus., 65 Wash. App. 119, 121, 827 P.2d 1082 (1992), aff'd, 123 Wash. 2d 418, 869 P.2d 14 (1994).

At issue here is the Board's interpretation of RCW 51.12.070, which provides in relevant part:

The provisions of this title shall apply to all work done by contract; the person, firm, or corporation who lets a contract for such work shall be responsible primarily and directly for all premiums upon the work. The contractor and any subcontractor shall be subject to the provisions of this title and the person, firm, or corporation letting the contract shall be entitled to collect from the contractor the full amount payable in premiums and the contractor in turn shall be entitled to collect from the subcontractor his proportionate amount of the payment.
For the purposes of this section, a contractor registered under chapter 18.27 RCW or licensed under chapter 19.28 RCW shall not be responsible for any premiums upon the work of any subcontractor if:
(1) The subcontractor is currently engaging in a business which is registered under chapter 18.27 RCW or licensed under chapter 19.28 RCW;
*424 (2) The subcontractor has a principal place of business which would be eligible for a business deduction for internal revenue service tax purposes other than that furnished by the contractor for which the business has contracted to furnish services;
(3) The subcontractor maintains a separate set of books or records that reflect all items of income and expenses of the business; and
(4) The subcontractor has contracted to perform:
(a) The work of a contractor as defined in RCW 18.27.010; or
(b) The work of installing wires or equipment to convey electric current or installing apparatus to be operated by such current as it pertains to the electrical industry as described in chapter 19.28 RCW.