Littlejohn Construction Co. v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] The more the statute facilitates full collection of premiums, the better it serves the accident fund from which compensation is paid.

On the other hand, as Littlejohn rightly points out, the desirability of efficient revenue collection does not justify reading into the statute a mechanism for collection that the Legislature has not authorized. See, e.g., Homemakers Upjohn v. Russell, 33 Wash. App. 777, 780, 658 P.2d 27 (1983).

The plain language at the beginning of the statute provides: "The provisions of this title shall apply to all work done by contract". RCW 51.12.070. Because the work of the framing crew members was done pursuant to a contract between their employers (the crew leads) and Littlejohn, their work clearly is covered by the statute.

The statute continues, "the person, firm, or corporation who lets a contract for such work shall be responsible primarily and directly for all premiums upon the work."

The phrase in need of construction is "lets a contract".

[5] With no statutory definition of the verb "to let" guiding us, we may apply a dictionary definition to determine the plain and ordinary meaning of a word, unless a contrary intent appears within the statute.