Littlefield v. Town of Colchester
[…] Before trial, defendants again moved to dismiss and for summary judgment with respect to the remaining claim for damages. On October 2, 1986, the trial court granted that motion. It is from this order that plaintiff appeals.

The sole issue on appeal is whether plaintiff’s voluntary dismissal with prejudice of his appeal of the denial of his subdivision application bars his right, in a separate civil action, to contest the constitutionality of the Planning Commission’s action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a) provides “the exclusive remedy of an interested person with respect to any decision or act taken, or any failure to act, under this chapter” shall be by appeal to the superior court for a de novo trial. See Smith v. Winhall Planning Commission, 140 Vt. 178, 180, 436 A.2d 760, 760 (1981).