Littlefield v. Bamberger
[…] See also Adelson v. Board of County Commissioners, supra, 875 P.2d at 1389-90 (upholding trial court's finding that conditions of land were insufficient to put party on inquiry notice of the existence of a public road).

Consequently, we conclude that the trial court did not err in finding that plaintiffs acquired their property unencumbered by any public road created as a result of the 1921 petition.

II. Adverse Use

Defendants also contend that the evidence produced at trial established that the strip became a public road through adverse use. We are not persuaded.

Section 43-2-201(1)(c), C.R.S.2000, provides that public highways include:

All roads over private lands that have been used adversely without interruption or objection on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty consecutive years.