739 P.2d 564 | Or. | 1987
[…] [4] ORS 366.205(2) provides in relevant part:
"The [Oregon Transportation C]ommission has general supervision and control over all matters pertaining to the * * * improvement, maintenance, operation and administration of state highways * * *." (Emphasis added.)
ORS 366.290(1) provides in relevant part:
"* * * [T]he construction, improvement, maintenance and repair of such roads shall be under the jurisdiction of the [D]epartment [of Transportation]." (Emphasis added.)