Little Six, Inc. v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs argue that their operation is authorized under federal law, not the law of Minnesota, so it can not be characterized as “state-authorized,” and so is not taxable at the 0.25% rate. Plaintiffs claim that § 4401(a)(2), taxing “unauthorized” gaming operations at a 2% rate, is similarly inapplicable, reading “unauthorized” as “illegal.” In essence, plaintiffs argue that a third, untaxed category must be implied by their interpretation of the terms used in § 4401: one for gaming authorized by federal but not by state law.

A careful reading of § 4401 shows that plaintiffs reading of the statute is not reasonable. Section 4401(a)(2) imposes “on any wager not described in paragraph (1) an excise tax equal to 2 percent of the amount of such wager.” (Emphasis added.) This language encompasses the entire universe of possible gaming operations. All wagers fall into one of the two categories; tribal gaming is either state-authorized, or it is unauthorized.