Litchfield v. Retirement Board
[…] As to each plaintiff each of these conditions is fulfilled for the reason that throughout all material times there was in force St. 1912, c. 722 (now appearing without amendments material to this case as G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 32, §§ 66, 67), which provides (in what is now § 66) that a court officer of the Supreme Judicial or Superior Court “who has performed faithful service in either or both of said courts for not less than twenty years, and who in the judgment of the sheriff of his county is incapacitated for further service in said courts, shall, if the sheriff so requests, with the approval of a majority of the justices of the court in which he serves, be retired, and shall annually receive a pension equal to one half of the compensation received by him at the time of his retirement.”