Litchfield Park Service Co. v. Arizona Corp. Commission
[…] DISCUSSION

The Commission is charged with establishing just and reasonable rates to be charged by public-service corporations. E.g., Ariz. Const. art. XV, § 3, cited in Tucson Electric Power Company v. Arizona Corporation Commission, 132 Ariz. 240, 242, 645 P.2d 231, 233 (1982); Southwest Gas Corporation v. Arizona Corporation Commission, 169 Ariz. 279, 283, 818 P.2d 714, 718 (App. 1991). To successfully challenge a Commission rate decision, a party "must make a clear and satisfactory showing that the order is unlawful or unreasonable." A.R.S. § 40-254.01(E); see also A.R.S. § 40-254.01(A) (appellate court may disturb Commission's order if it determines "upon a clear and satisfactory showing that the order is unlawful or unreasonable"). Accordingly, LPSCO is required to demonstrate, clearly and convincingly, that the Commission's decision is arbitrary, unlawful or unsupported by substantial evidence. Consolidated Water Utilities v.