753 F. Supp. 780 | E.D. Wis. | 1990
[…] Listenbee argues that Wisconsin Statutes § 63.43 provides a county or city civil servant with a property right to perfectly continuous employment. The defendants disagree. The defendants claim that the property right to employment created in § 63.43 is limited by § 63.43(2) which provides that the county and city retain the right to suspend an employee once every six months for a period not to exceed fifteen (15) days.
First, this court finds that Wis. Stats. § 63.43 creates a property interest for a civil service employee in employment because it provides that “[n]o person or employe holding an office or position classified and graded under ss. 63.18 to 63.53 shall be removed, discharged or reduced, except for just cause which shall not be political or religious.”
Second, this court finds that the property interest created by § 63.43 is not a right to perfectly continuous employment. Section 63.43(2) explicitly limits the property right by stating: