List Finance Corp. v. Sherry
[…] A finding for the plaintiff was warranted unless as matter of law such a finding was precluded by the admitted facts and evidence introduced by the plaintiff relating to the amount received by the defendant from the plaintiff and to the reason for making the amount of the note greater than the amount received by the defendant. The defendant contends that on these facts and evidence the note was void under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 140, § 90, because the note in effect provided for interest, on a loan of less than $1,000, in excess of the rate permitted by this section and, particularly, because under a provision added to this section by St. 1934, c. 179, "Any agreement whereby the borrower waives the benefits of this section or releases any rights he may have acquired by virtue hereof shall be deemed to be against public policy and void.” This statute does not render a loan which is within its terms, or a promissory note given for such a loan, unlawful or invalid, but merely provides that the debt may be discharged by payment or tender of the principal with interest at the permitted rate and ■ — by a provision added to the