Lisowski v. Schaack
[…] O’Hare International Bank v. Hampton, 437 F.2d 1173, 1175 (7th Cir. 1971); Carter v. Williams, 361 F.2d 189, 196 (7th Cir. 1966); Arrowsmith v. United Press International, 320 F.2d 219 (2d Cir. 1963) (en banc); Chilcote v. Shertzer, 372 F.Supp. 86 (E.D.Wis. 1974). See 2 Moore’s Federal Practice ¶ 4.41—1[2], at 1291.24-1291.25 (2d ed. 1975).

The means which Wisconsin law provides for bringing the defendant Schaack before this court are set forth in § 801.11(1), Wis.Stats. These provisions have thus far not been complied with. Section 801.11(1)(b)4 makes clear that substituted service of the kind had in this case is only authorized within the state. That section provides that “[i]f with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served [personally], then [personal jurisdiction may be obtained] by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode within this state in the presence of some competent member of the family at least 14 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof.” (Emphasis added.)