Lisenby v. State
[…] Furthermore, the record shows that delays were occasioned by Appellant filing a notice of alibi defense and by a congested court calendar. See generally, Dudley v. State (1985), Ind., 480 N.E.2d 881, 890.

II

Appellant contends the court erred in allowing the State to amend the information by oral motion on the morning of trial. Appellant and George McKinstry were jointly charged in the information. After McKinstry entered a plea of guilty on April 30, 1985, the State moved to amend the information by striking all references to McKinstry in the information.

Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5 states, in part:

"An ... information ... may be amended on motion by the prosecuting attorney at any time because of any immaterial defect, including: ... (2) any misjoinder of parties defendant or offenses charged; (3) the presence of any unnecessary repugnant allegation; ... (5) the use of alternative ... allegations as to the acts ... charged ... or (9) any other defect which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant . .. Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time ... permit an amendment to the . .. information in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant."

Striking all references to McKinstry as co-defendant certainly was proper pursuant to this statute. We see no merit to Appellant's contention that he was prejudiced thereby.