Howell v. Lazaruk
[…] 2. Is the one-year-written-notice provision of § 18 of the Michigan Motor Vehicle Accident Claims Act unconstitutional?
The Howell case raises an additional issue: Does knowledge of the occurrence of an automobile accident by the Secretary of State, obtained through his agents and employees by virtue of the fact that a passenger had filed a notice with the Secretary of State, obviate the requirement that other passengers in the vehicle give notice to the Secretary of State?
MCLA § 257.1105 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 9.2805)[2] provides:
"The secretary is deemed to be an agent of the owner or operator of every uninsured motor vehicle for service of process in an action in this state arising out of the use or operation in this state of the uninsured motor vehicle. Where such an action is commenced, summons and complaint shall be *554 served on the secretary by certified or registered mail or by leaving a copy thereof with or at the office of the secretary who shall forward a copy of the summons and complaint forthwith by certified mail to the defendant at his last address as recorded with the secretary. In any action to recover damages arising out of the use or operation of an uninsured motor vehicle, failure to serve summons and complaint upon the secretary shall constitute a bar to recovery from the fund. In all actions where summons and complaint have been served upon the secretary, the secretary shall have the right to intervene in said action as a party defendant."
This Court has interpreted this section in Livasy v. Evans (1970), 24 Mich. App. 227. On page 230 the Court stated:
"Service of summons and complaint on the Secretary of State is required to preserve a claim against the fund.