258 Conn. 529 | Conn. | 2001
[…] In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The plaintiff named Aetna Life and Casualty Company, which became Aetna Services, Inc., as the respondent in her affidavit of illegal discriminatory practice, which she filed with the commission on human rights and opportunities. Aetna Retirement Services, Inc., was a division of Aetna Life and Casualty Company with which the plaintiff formerly was employed.
The plaintiff did not brief the subject matter jurisdictional claim raised by the commission but, at oral argument before this court, indicated that she joined in that claim.
General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) provides in relevant part: “It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of . . . physical disability.”
General Statutes § 46a-60 provides in relevant part: “(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: