Liscio v. Liscio
[…] The court further charged that since this was the case, upon John Liscio’s death in 1970, “the entire fee [passed to Dina Liscio] by operation of law, and there was no one-half interest or any interest in said premises to pass under his will.” This is simply not so.

While there is common law authority for the proposition that certain survivorship interests in real property are indestructible absent the voluntary act of both joint tenants,5 this is clearly no longer so in Connecticut. General Statutes § 47-14a provides in relevant part that “[a] conveyance of real estate . . . by deed . . . to two or more natural persons . . . in such form that the conveyance runs unto the grantees . . . and unto the survivor of them . . . and unto the last survivor’s heirs and assigns . . . create[s] a joint tenancy in fee simple with right of survivorship added and the tenants . . . shall be known as joint tenants.” (Emphasis added.)