Liscio v. Liscio
[…] General Statutes § 47-14a provides in relevant part that “[a] conveyance of real estate . . . by deed . . . to two or more natural persons . . . in such form that the conveyance runs unto the grantees . . . and unto the survivor of them . . . and unto the last survivor’s heirs and assigns . . . create[s] a joint tenancy in fee simple with right of survivorship added and the tenants . . . shall be known as joint tenants.” (Emphasis added.) In addition, General Statutes § 47-14c provides that “a conveyance of any interest ... in any joint tenancy by less than all of the joint tenants to a person . . . other than one of the remaining joint tenants severs the joint tenancy as to the interest . . . so conveyed and the grantee . . . shall hold the interest as tenant . . . in common with the remaining joint tenant or tenants.” These provisions apply to deeds existing on June 29, 1959, and those executed thereafter unless a claim to the contrary was recorded upon the land records within one year from June 29,1959. General Statutes § 47-14k.