Lisbon v. Heatcraft, Inc.
[…] We find no error.

The issue as to the amount of damages Lisbon was entitled to recover was submitted to the jury, which had a full opportunity to *378consider the evidence presented by the parties and the arguments of counsel. We cannot say the trial court erred in accepting the jury’s award of damages. The judgment of the trial court is affirmed as to the issues raised by Heatcraft in its appeal.

We will now consider the issue raised by Lisbon in its cross-appeal that the trial court erred in not awarding prejudgment interest on the jury’s award.

K.S.A. 16-201 governs prejudgment interest, providing “[creditors shall be allowed interest at the rate of 10 percent per annum ... for any money after it becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account, from the day of liquidating the account and ascertaining the balance.”

In Kilner v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.