Lisa Munn, Personal Representative of the Estate of Chelsea Vukelich v. The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(a)(I).

C. Decision of the Special Master

i. No Encephalopathy Occurred. Under the Act, a petition for compensation is first heard by a special master, a new office created as a part of the Claims Court. In this case, the designated special master considered that Chelsea’s unusual screaming and persistent crying were compatible with an encephalopathy, but, referencing § 300aa-14(b)(3)(A), concluded that these symptoms in and of themselves were not conclusive evidence of encephalopathy. Opinion of Special Master at 7. The special master noted that “the presence of an encephalopathy usually can be documented by slow wave activity on an electroencephalogram [(EEG)], however, no EEG was performed on Chelsea.” Id. The special master also determined that the autopsy did not show any brain damage.