134 F.3d 506 | 3rd Cir. | 1998
[…] (a) General rule. — If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court ... of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court ... shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other*523 matter was first filed in a court ... of this Commonwealth.
42 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 5103(a) (West 1997 Supp.) In the case of actions originally filed in any United States court, the statute further provides:
[Section 5103(a) ] shall also apply to any matter transferred or remanded by any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth. In order to preserve a claim under Chapter 55 (relating to limitation of time), a litigant who timely commences an action or proceeding in any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth is not required to commence a protective action in a court ... of this Commonwealth. Where a matter is filed in any United States court for a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth and the matter is dismissed by the United States court for lack of jurisdiction, any litigant in the matter filed may transfer the matter to a court ... of this Commonwealth by complying with the transfer provisions set forth in [section 5103(b)(2)],
42 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 5103(b)(1) (West 1997 Supp.).