Lisa H. v. State Board of Education
[…] It should be borne in mind that if a regulation of an administrative agency is consistent with the statute under which it is promulgated, the agency’s interpretation of that regulation is entitled to controlling weight except where the interpretation is clearly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation. Barr v. Department of Public Welfare, Pa. Commonwealth Ct. , 435 A.2d 678 (1981). (Emphasis added.) The legislature specifically recognized and placed its imprimatur upon the program by its 1977 amendment of Section 13-1372(3) of the School Code, 24 P.S. §13-1372(3), which provides, inter alia, that “the institution of special classes and programs at the secondary level for exceptional children who are gifted and talented students may be deferred until September 1978. . . .” (Emphasis added.)