Liquor Control Board v. Rauwolf
[…] The lower court held that the Board improperly refused Rauwolf's request for a transfer of his license to Restaurant Systems, Inc., for use at premises located at 517-19 Old York Road and also improperly refused to renew Rauwolf's license following the Board's disapproval of his requested transfer. We agree with the lower court that the Board did have authority to approve the transfer of Rauwolf's license to a new owner at a new location. Section 468 of the Liquor Code (47 P.S. 4-468) provides that: "The board, upon payment of the transfer filing fee and the execution of a new bond, is hereby authorized to transfer any license issued by it under the provisions of this article from one person to another or from one place to another, or both, within the same municipality as the board may determine."

The above Section contains no restriction on the Board's authority to approve the transfer of a license to a new owner at a new location.

The Board concluded, however, that its broad authority under the above section was restricted in this case because of Section 403(a) of the Liquor Code.