Liquid Energy Corp. v. Trans-Pan Gathering, Inc.
[…] There was sufficient evidence in the record to justify the jury’s resolution of the evidentiary conflicts about the damages and the method of assessment of those damages.

LEC’s final argument is that the proper measure of damages is not lost profits, but, rather, the difference between the market price and the contract price, together with any incidental damages, less expenses saved. Tex.Bus. & Comm.Code § 2.708(a) (Tex.UCC) (Vernon Supp.1988).

Lost profits is the proper measure of damages. Texas Business and Commerce Code section 2.708 (Tex.UCC) (Vernon Supp.1988) establishes the measure of damages a seller may recover for its buyer’s nonacceptance or repudiation. It provides:

(a) Subject to Subsection (b) and to the provisions of this chapter with respect to proof of market price (Section 2.723), the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this chapter (Section 2.710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.
(b) If the measure of damages provided in Subsection (a) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this chapter (Section 2.710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.

*656By physically capping and welding the only pipeline available to TPG to get its gas to market, LEC deprived TPG of any market for its gas without additional expenditures. LEC’s actions, which effectively destroyed TPG’s ability to get its gas to a market, made lost profits an appropriate measure of recovery to place TPG in as good a position as LEC’s performance would have done. See Donnelley Marketing v. Lionel Sosa, Inc., 716 S.W.2d 598, 603 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 1986, no writ); Chrysler Cory. v. Schuenemann, 618 S.W.2d 799, 805 (Tex.Civ.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1981, writ ref’d n.r.e.).