Lipstein v. Provident Loan Society of New York
[…] Decisions of our own State construing the former provisions thereof must now he read in the light of that intention. At the same time we. should consider also the provisions of other statutes of this State in pari materia, and particularly the statute relating to the liability of railroad corporations to then' employees. By the latter act, first adopted in 1906 (Laws of 1906, chap. 657, adding to Railroad Law [Gen. Laws, chap. 39; Laws of 1890, chap. 565], § 42a), and re-enacted in 1910 (Consol. Laws, chap. 49 [Laws of 1910, chap. 481], § 64), the “ defects ” referred to are those existing in the condition of the “ways, works, machinery, plant, tools or implements, or of any car, train, locomotive or attachment thereto.” If the addition of the word “plant” to the Labor Law by an amendment which went into effect September 1, 1910, was to enlarge the scope of the former act, the omission of the words “tools or implements,” which had been a part of the Railroad Law for a period of four years, and which was