Lipsius v. White
[…] The statute, which limits the right to bring an action based upon the theory of lack of informed consent to those cases involving either “non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery” or “a diagnostic procedure which involved invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body”, provides in pertinent part (Public Health Law, § 2805-d):

“1. Lack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternative thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation * * *