694 N.Y.S.2d 510 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1999
[…] Previously, respondent had only, but more broadly, excluded “executives” from Taylor Law protections since they “ ‘directly act[ed] for management both in formulating and executing labor policies’ ” (Matter of Metropolitan Suburban Bus Auth. v Public Empl. Relations Bd., supra, at 210, quoting Matter of Union Free School Dist. No. 13 v Valley Stream Council of Supervisory Assns., 4 PERB ¶ 4310, 4312; see, Matter of State of New York, 5 PERB ¶ 3001, 3004, supra). As amended, Civil Service Law § 201 (7) (a) provides, as relevant herein: “The term ‘public employee’ means any person holding a position by appointment or employment in the service óf a public employer, except that such term shall not include * * * persons who may reasonably be designated from time to time as managerial or confidential upon application of the public employer to [respondent]” (emphasis supplied).