Lippman v. Board of Education
[…] As originally enacted in Laws of 1956 (ch 461), the provision with respect to contributions of retired employees was contained in section 127 (2), which read: "During any period in which a retired employee is covered under this article, after the date of his retirement, contributions shall be deducted from his retirement allowance in the amounts prescribed by the [temporary health insurance] board.” By the Laws of 1967 (ch 617, § 6), that provision became Civil Service Law § 167 (3) and was revised to read: "Contributions, if any, required to be paid by an employee or a retired employee for his coverage and for the coverage of his dependents, if any, shall be deducted from his salary payments or from his retirement allowance, as the case may be.” Nothing in the wording of article 11 suggests that employer contributions above the statutory mínimums were intended to be frozen once made or that the separately enacted provisions of the health insurance benefit article were intended to be a retirement benefit within the meaning of the