413 So. 2d 66 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] In this respect we agree with the reasoning of the Pennsylvania court in a very similar case, Lyngarkos v. Commonwealth Dept. of Transportation, 57 Pa.Cmwlth. 121, 426 A.2d 1195 (1981).
REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. Section 319.23(5), Florida Statutes (1977), required motor vehicle dealers to obtain a certificate of title for the purchaser upon sale of a motor vehicle. Section 319.23(6) provided that no certificate of title may be issued until the applicant has shown that a current registration has been obtained as required by section 320.-02. These statutes are currently in effect. We note that section 320.02(5)(a) now provides that proof of insurance may be by affidavit and that “by executing and notarizing aforesaid affidavit, no licensed motor vehicle dealer shall be liable in damages for any inadequacy, insufficiency, or falsification of any statement contained therein.” That provision was not part of section 320.02 at the time of the sale by Exotica to Peck.