Lipka v. Brown City Community Schools
[…] "All teachers during the first two school years of employment shall be deemed to be in a period of probation * * *."

MCLA 38.121; MSA 15.2021, article VI, § 1 of the act, establishes the jurisdiction of the tenure commission:

"A teacher who has achieved tenure status may appeal any decision of a controlling board under this act within 30 days from the date of such decision, to a state tenure commission * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

This section is intended to limit the jurisdiction of the commission to the determination of appeals by tenured teachers only. Finally, we cite MCLA 38.84; MSA 15.1984 which provides that the right to appeal as outlined in article VI (MCLA 38.121; MSA 15.2021):

"shall not apply to any teacher deemed to be in a period of probation." (Emphasis supplied.)

Read together, these statutory references must be interpreted to mean that a teacher who has failed to complete two school years of employment may not appeal the decision of a controlling board to the tenure commission.