Lipka v. Brown City Community Schools
[…] App. 108; 188 NW2d 229 (1971), and affirm the trial court's determination reinstating the plaintiffs.

In view of the recent Michigan Supreme Court decision in Shiffer v Board of Education of Gibraltar School District, 393 Mich. 190; 224 NW2d 255 (1974), we remand to the trial court for a determination of lost wages due the plaintiffs, mitigated by wages earned during their period of unemployment, if any.

Affirmed as modified and remanded. No costs, a public question being involved.

NOTES

[1] MCLA 38.83; MSA 15.1983 states: "At least 60 days before the close of each school year the controlling board shall provide the probationary teacher with a definite written statement as to whether or not his work has been satisfactory. Failure to submit a written statement shall be considered as conclusive evidence that the teacher's work is satisfactory. Any probationary teacher or teacher not on continuing contract shall be employed for the ensuing year unless notified in writing at least 60 days before the close of the school year that his services will be discontinued." (Emphasis supplied.)