Lion Raisins, Inc. v. United States
[…] Lion, the SBA does not count the actual number of employees when making a size determination; rather, the process entails “some kind of averaging,” whereby the number of total worked hours is divided by the number of hours worked annually by an average employee. Id. at 79. Ms. Keller confirmed in her deposition that, if the total hours worked during the year was divided by 2,080, i.e., the “base hours” worked by an average employee, “your average comes out to right at 250 [employees].” Keller Dep. at 18.

The SBA’s size determination process does not calculate the total number of employees. 13 C.F.R. § 121.106 (2002), provides that “[w]here the size standard is number of employees,” the “average number of employees of the concern is used (including the employees of its domestic and foreign affiliates) based upon numbers of employees for each of the pay periods for the preceding completed 12 calendar months.” § 121.106(b)(1).

The issue of plaintiffs eligibility is complicated further by the presence of seasonal workers. Ms. Keller testified that, during harvesting season, an additional 200 employees are added to plaintiffs workforce.