Lion Raisins, Inc. v. United States
[…] Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 94-95, 118 S.Ct. 1003, 140 L.Ed.2d 210 (1998); see also Nippon Steel Corp. v. United States, 219 F.3d 1348, 1352 (Fed.Cir.2000). In the light of the court’s opinion that it lacks jurisdiction, the court does not reach defendant's statute of limitations argument.

. Title 7, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 989.59(d) provides:

Unless otherwise provided in this section, each handler shall, at his own expense, before shipping or otherwise making final disposition of raisins, cause and inspection to be made of such raisins to determine whether they meet the then applicable minimum grade and condition standards for natural condition raisins or the then applicable minimum grade standards for packed raisins. Such handler shall obtain a certificate that such raisins meet the aforementioned applicable minimum standards and shall submit or cause to be submitted to the committee a copy of such certificate together with such other documents or records as the committee may require. The certificate shall be issued by the Processed Products Standardization and Inspection Branch of the United States Department of Agriculture____

7 C.F.R. § 989.59(d).

. It is clear from what plaintiff has alleged, namely that its contract is by "fiat,” see Pl.’s Opp. at 5, that an opportunity to amend the complaint would not result in a contract claim that this court could hear.