Lion Raisins, Inc. v. United States
[…] III. Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED. The Clerk of the Court is directed .to dismiss the complaint without prejudice.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. Formerly known as Lion Enterprises, the company changed its name to Lion Raisins, Inc. in September 1999. Complaint (Compl.) ¶ 1.

. The parties do not dispute that under 7 C.F.R. § 989.15, Lion Raisins is a “handler.” See Compl. V 6; Plaintiffs Opposition to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss (Pl.'s Opp.) at 2, V 6; Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss (Def.’s Mot.) at 12 n. 2.

Title 7, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 989.58(d)(1) provides:

Each handler shall cause an inspection and certification to be made of all natural condition raisins acquired or received by him.... Except as otherwise provided in this section, prior to blending raisins, acquiring raisins, storing raisins, reconditioning raisins, or acquiring raisins which have been reconditioned, each handler shall obtain an inspection certification showing whether or not the raisins meet the applicable grade and condition standards .... The handler shall submit or cause to be submitted to the committee a copy of such certification, together with such other documents or records as the committee may require. Such certification shall be issued by inspectors of the Processed Products Standardization and Inspection Branch of the U.S. Department of Agriculture ....

7 C.F.R. § 989.58(d)(1).

. A complaint that does not establish the elements of an implied-in-fact contract may be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. See City of Cincinnati v. United States, 153 F.3d 1375, 1378 (Fed.Cir.1998).