Linzey v. Carrion
[…] Md.Rule BY3.

II. ANALYSIS

The case sub judice challenges how much information the jury should be given about the procedures governing an award under the Health Claims Arbitration Act. At trial, the panel *123award is admitted into evidence with a presumption of correctness. § 3-2A-06(d). Regarding the admissibility of the panel award in the circuit court, the Act states:

Admissibility of award; presumption of correctness.—Unless vacated by the court pursuant to subsection (c), the unmodified arbitration award is admissible as evidence in the judicial proceeding. The award shall be presumed to be correct, and the burden is on the party rejecting it to prove that it is not correct.

§ 3-2A-06(d). Discussing the objective behind admitting an arbitration award to the jury with a presumption of correctness, the Court of Appeals has stated: