Linstrom v. Lincoln County Assessor (230080N)
[…] II. ANALYSIS

The issues presented are the subject property’s 2022-23 and 2023-24 real market values. “Real market value” is “the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm’s-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year.” ORS 308.205(1). The assessment date for the 2022-23 tax year was January 1, 2022, and the assessment date for the 2023-24 tax year was January 1, 2023. ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210.

*7 Real market value “shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue * * *.” ORS 308.205(2). Three approaches to value must be considered but may not be applicable in every case: the cost approach; the sales comparison approach; and the income approach. Oregon Administrative Rule (OAR) 150-308- 0240(2)(a); see also Dept. of Rev. v.