469 N.W.2d 189 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] The judgment of the trial court is reversed.
By the Court.Judgment reversed.
NOTES
[1] We granted Unity Joint School District's motion to dismiss Kleinschmidt's appeal as to the school district for failure to file a timely notice of appeal. Section 809.10(1)(b), Stats.
[2] Section 345.05 was entitled "State and Municipal Liability for Motor Vehicle Accidents" and sec. 62.25 was part of chapter 62 entitled "Cities, General Charter Law." See Gutter, 103 Wis. 2d at 21, 308 N.W.2d at 413.
[3] The subsequent history of the two statutes interpreted in Gutter and Coleman is as follows: In 1977, sec. 62.25(1) was repealed and recreated to read: "Claims. No action may be brought or maintained against a city upon a claim or cause of action unless the claimant complies with s. 895.43." Section 4, ch. 285, Laws of 1977. Section 895.43 was then recreated to deal with limitations on claims against governmental bodies or officers, agents or employees.