1 Haw. App. 272 | Haw. App. | 1980
[…] In reading the opinions of courts which have passed on this issue we come to the conclusion that those courts which hold that nonvested retirement benefits are cognizable or divisible do so on the basis of equity, although this is sometime left unsaid. Courts holding that such benefits are not cognizable or divisible, on the other hand, appear not to have considered equity at all, but to have rather mechanically applied rules of property law.
According to HRS § 571-3, “[i]n any case in which it has jurisdiction the [family] court shall exercise general equity powers as authorized by law”. HRS § 580-47 provides that “[u]pon granting a divorce, the [family] court may make such further orders as shall appear just and equitable * * * finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint or separate”. In Hawaii, the court’s power and authority to divide the property of divorcing spouses was granted by Act 77, SLH 1955, amending then RLH § 324-21. The Standing Committee Report (No. 356) of the House of Representatives, where the bill originated, indicates that the Judiciary Committee amended