Link v. L.S.I., Inc.
[…] Robnik , 2010 S.D. 69, ¶ 19, 787 N.W.2d at 775 (citing Lee v. Rapid City Area Sch. Dist., No. 51-4 , 526 N.W.2d 738, 10. Wisconsin’s long-arm statute recognizes personal jurisdiction over non-

resident defendants “in any action claiming injury to person or property within or without this state arising out of an act or omission within this state by the defendant,” Wis. Stat. § 801.05(3), or “in any action claiming injury to person or property within this state arising out of an act or omission outside this state by the defendant, provided that at the time of the injury . . . solicitation or service activities were carried on within this state by or on behalf of the defendant[.]” Wis. Stat. § 801.05(4).

740 (S.D. 1995)). Similarly, LSI argues that the doctrine of res judicata applies not only to named parties but also to those who could have been sued as parties in an earlier action as well. Black Hills Jewelry Mfg. Co. v.