Link v. L.S.I., Inc.
[…] Charland v. Country View Golf Club, Inc. , 588 A.2d 609, 613 (R.I. 1991). Therefore, we find the reasoning in Olsen persuasive, even though that case involved dissenting shareholders and is not controlling, and we determine that the circuit court applied an appropriate method of valuation in this case. [¶23.] 2. Whether the circuit court erred in ordering the fair

value of Jay’s shares to be paid in monthly installments over five years.

[¶24.] Jay argues SDCL 47-1A-1434.6 presumes a lump-sum payment. It provides in part, “The purchase ordered pursuant to § 47-1A-1434.4 shall be made within ten days after the date the order becomes final.” However, SDCL 47-1A- 1434.4 provides in part, “Upon determining the fair value of the shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase upon such terms and conditions as the court deems appropriate , which may include payment of the purchase price in installments, if necessary in the