Link v. L.S.I., Inc.
[…] The circuit court did not abuse its discretion in ordering the payment to Jay in installments. There is no statutory presumption of a lump-sum payment. The circuit court considered proper evidence in determining that installment payments were “necessary in the interests of equity.” LSI was not judicially estopped from demonstrating financial hardship to the circuit court. [¶28.] 3. Whether the circuit court erred in not granting Jay any

security for the fair value LSI owed him. [¶29.] SDCL 47-1A-1434.4 provides in part: Upon determining the fair value of the shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase upon such terms and conditions as the court deems appropriate, which may include payment of the purchase price in installments, if necessary in the interest of equity, provision for security to assure payment of the purchase price and any additional costs, fees, and expenses as may have been awarded.

(emphasis added). Like payment in installments, the circuit court enjoys discretion in ordering the provision of security.