Link v. General Casualty Co. of Wisconsin
[…] Stoner, 180 Wis. 2d 309, 509 N.W.2d 316 (Ct. App. 1993), decided after the trial court granted summary judgment, the drive-other-car exclusion and the similar definitional exclusion are invalid. As a result, Link argues, the motorcycle on which Link was a passenger is an underinsured motor vehicle upon which she can collect the UIM coverage provided for in her General Casualty policies. We agree.

As with Rodey, this case hinges on the interplay between the General Casualty policies, specifically the drive-other-car exclusion and the similar definitional exclusion, and § 631.43, STATS. Section 631.43 states in part:

(1) General. When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no "other insurance" provisions.