765 S.E.2d 696 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] The Eleventh Circuit utilizes a three-part test for evidence of other crimes or acts to be admissible pursuant to Federal Rule of Evidence 404 (b): (1) it must be relevant to an issue other than the defendant’s character; (2) there must be sufficient proof to enable a jury to find by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant committed the act(s) in question; and (3) the probative value of the evidence cannot be substantially outweighed by undue prejudice, and the evidence must satisfy Federal Rule of Evidence 403.13
OCGA § 24-4-403, which tracks Federal Rule 403, provides that “[rjelevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
In this case, there was no evidence whatsoever that the robberies were gang-related. Although gang affiliation may be admissible to show motive,
In the absence of a charge of violation of the Georgia Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act,