76-914 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Apr 13, 1977
[…] The appellant was incarcerated for 81 days while awaiting sentencing. The court below held that Section 775.087(2), Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part that:

Any person who is convicted of ... aggravated battery ... and who had in his possession a "firearm" . . shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of three calendar years... .

precluded crediting the time served. We affirm the judgment but reverse on this ground and remand for the resentencing of appellant reflecting a credit for time served.

Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes provides as follows:

(1) A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified time and shall be provided for in the sentence.

Hollingshead v. State, 292 So. 2d 617" court="Fla. Dist. Ct.