Lingleville Independent School District v. Valero Transmission Co.
[…] The fact that the pipeline was costly to build and is part of an integrated complex system does not establish that the owner of the pipeline intended to make the pipeline a permanent accession to the land.

We hold that there is some evidence to support the trial court's finding; and, after considering all the evidence, we hold that the evidence is not factually insufficient. The taxing units' first point of error is overruled.

In the second point of error, the taxing units argue that TEX.TAX.CODE ANN. sec. 33.05 (Vernon 1982) violates Article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution which provides:

The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years.

TEX.TAX CODE ANN. sec. 33.05 (Vernon 1982) provides:

(a) Personal property may not be seized and a suit may not be filed:

(1) to collect a tax on personal property that has been delinquent more than four years; or