Lines v. City of Bainbridge
[…] NOTES

[1] Bainbridge moved for partial summary judgment, as it challenged all of the plaintiffs' claims except Lines and Schoenfisch's claims for costs allegedly incurred in preparing their bids for the tax sale. Williams did not include such a claim in his lawsuit. The trial court therefore granted summary judgment to Bainbridge on all of Williams's claims, but only as to the challenged claims of Lines and Schoenfisch. Since Williams did not include a claim for incurred costs in his ante litem notice to Bainbridge, the trial court properly granted summary judgment on this claim. See OCGA § 36-33-5(b) ("No action shall be entertained by the courts against [a] municipal corporation until the cause of action therein has first been presented to the governing authority for adjustment."). Whether or not Bainbridge may be entitled to summary judgment on Lines and Schoenfisch's remaining claims is not an issue that is currently before us.