151 N.H. 276 | N.H. | 2004
[…] We disagree.

The sheriff has express statutory authority to hire and fire deputy sheriffs. RSA 104:3, :27. We have also recognized that the sheriff has the authority to determine the functions of the deputy sheriffs. Trachy v. LaFramboise, 146 N.H. 178, 181 (2001). There is no similar authority for the sheriff to set the terms and conditions of employment for non-deputy personnel.

The legislature, however, has required the commissioners to “employ such number of clerks and agents as [they] deem necessary.” RSA 28:10. Likewise, the commissioners are required to “adopt and establish rules and procedures for the discharge, removal, or suspension of its employees.” RSA 28:10-a, I.

Thus, we agree with the trial court’s ruling that:

[E]mployees within the Sheriffs Department, other than deputy sheriffs, are not immune from county-wide personnel policies and procedures that have been adopted and implemented by the Commissioners.