Line v. State
[…] State, 444 So.2d 939, 942 (Fla.1984), vacated on other grounds, 564 So.2d 120 (Fla.1990); and State v. Lochiatto, 381 So.2d 245, 247 (Fla. 4th DCA 1979).

We therefore reverse and remand to the trial judge to consider and impose, if he be so advised, a departure sentence. Upon imposition of any departure sentence, we may then review the sufficiency of the reasons given by the trial judge for departing from the guidelines.

DELL and SHAHOOD, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] § 316.656, Fla. Stat. (1997).

[2] § 775.082(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (1997).

[3] § 921.001(5), Fla. Stat. (1997) ("Sentences imposed by trial court judges under the 1994 revised sentencing guidelines on or after January 1, 1994, must be within the 1994 guidelines unless there is a departure sentence with written findings.").

[4] § 921.0016(1)(c), Fla. Stat.