Line v. State
[…] It is now apparent to us that our direction to resentence within the guidelines would have been proper only if we had actually decided that second issue and determined that the sentence failed as a downward departure. We were thus in error in specifying that limitation on resentencing.

We turn once again to the sentencing statutes to determine if they actually preclude mitigation by a downward departure.

*854 Section 316.193(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1997), provides that:

"Any person who is convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation of this section is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084; however, the fine imposed for such fourth or subsequent violation may be not less than $1,000."

Under section 775.082, a felony of the third degree is punishable by a term of imprisonment not to exceed 5 years.[2] We note that section 775.082 contains no mandatory provisions precluding downward departures from the sentence recommended by the guidelines.