546 F.2d 371 | Ct. Cl. | 1976
[…] 546 F.2d 371 | Ct. Cl. | 1976
delivered the opinion of the court:
This suit for refund of an FHA inspection fee comes before the court on defendant’s motion and plaintiff’s cross-motion for summary judgment. A provision of the National Housing Act of 1934, as amended and printed at 12 U.S.C. § 1713(d) (1970), reads in part: “* * * ;[T]he Secretary [of HUD] is authorized to charge and collect such amounts as he may deem reasonable for the appraisal of a property or project offered for insurance [i.e., FHA insurance of the mortgage] and for the inspection of such property or project during construction * * A regulation promulgated thereunder, relating to the inspection charge or fee, is the sole statement in the statutes and regulations dealing with the refund of the fee.