245 P. 212 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1926
[…] [2] It is now contended that the judgment of the court is void, by reason of the fact that no further evidence was offered in the case, that there was nothing before the court except the affidavit and the order to show cause, to which we have herein referred, that testimony should have been taken, and, in substance, that the court was without jurisdiction to pronounce judgment without first proceeding to take testimony.
This proceeding was instituted under the second paragraph of section 1211 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which specifies that "when the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court, or judge, of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the referees or arbitrators, or other judicial officer." Section