Lindsey v. State of Texas
[…] There is no merit in the contention that the suit was a collateral attack upon the judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction. On the 'other hand, it was a direct proceeding to cancel a transfer obtained by fraud, and made in contravention of the Constitution, and which was therefore null and void, and the district court had jurisdiction of the matter. McCampbell v. Durst, 73 Texas, 410. It is provided in article 111, section 55, of the Constitution of Texas, that the Legislature “shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability, ór obligation of any corporation to this State, or to any county or other municipal corporation therein.”