Lindsey v. STATE EX REL. DEPT. OF CORR.
[…] (f) arbitrary or capricious; or

(g) because findings of fact, upon issues essential to the decision were not made although requested.

(2) The reviewing court, also in the exercise of proper judicial discretion or authority, may remand the case to the agency for the taking and consideration of further evidence, if it is deemed essential to a proper disposition of the issue.

(3) The reviewing court shall affirm the order and decision of the agency, if it is found to be valid and the proceedings are free from prejudicial error to the appellant."

[6] It is provided by 21 O.S. 1971 § 531 in pertinent part:

"Every sheriff, coroner, clerk of a court, constable or other ministerial officer, and every deputy or subordinate of any ministerial officer who either mutilates, destroys, conceals, erases, obliterates or falsifies any record or paper pertaining to his office ... is guilty of a felony."

[7] Pickering v. Board of Education, 391 U.S. 563, 88 S.Ct. 1731, 20 L.Ed.2d 811 (1968); Buckley v. Coyle Public School System, 476 F.2d 92 (10th Cir.1973); Donahue v. Staunton, 471 F.2d 475 (7th Cir.1972).

[8] Thompson v.