653 P.2d 1019 | Or. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] The water bed was prescribed by claimant’s original treating doctor, Dr. McBride, who began treating claimant after her April 14, 1979, injury. He found that the injury was to the soft tissues and ruled out a fracture. SAIF accepted the claim. On July 15, 1979, during her course of treatment, McBride prescribed a water bed. She purchased the bed and reported the expense to SAIF; SAIF refused to pay.
McBride’s prescription for the water bed said, simply,
“Water bed for correction of low back condition.”
Reimbursement for prescribed items such as the water bed is required by ORS 656.245(1), which provides:
“(1) For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions resulting from the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. Such medical services shall include medical, surgical,*364 hospital, nursing, ambulances and other related services, and drugs, medicine, crutches and prosthetic applicances, braces and supports and where necessary, physical restorative services.