Lindsey v. Minnehaha County
[…] But where, as here, the review is not of a question of fact, but of a judgment as to the proper balance to be struck between conflicting interests, ‘[t]he deference owed to an expert tribunal cannot be allowed to slip into a judicial inertia which results in the unauthorized assumption by an agency of major policy decisions properly made by congress.’ [380 U.S. at 290-292, 85 S.Ct. at 987-988, 13 L.Ed.2d at 848-849.]

K. Davis, Administrative Law Text 526-27 (3rd ed. 1972).

SDCL 1-26-1(8) defines “substantial evidence" required by SDCL 1-26-36(5) as being “such relevant and competent evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as being sufficiently adequate to support a conclusion.”

This is a codification of the definition of “substantial evidence” which we applied in McKinnon v. State Banking Co., 78 S.D. 407, 103 N.W.2d 179 (1960). See also Consolidated Edison Co. v. National Labor Relations Bd., 305 U.S. 197, 59 S.Ct. 206, 83 L.Ed. 126 (1938), and Consolo v.