Lindsey v. Minnehaha County
[…] The record contains innuendos and inferences which ■ fall short of substantial evidence on the whole record necessary to provide a proper basis for the decision by the Division. As a result, we conclude that Lindsey has not established that her discharge was illegal.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

WOLLMAN, C. J., and MORGAN and FOSHEIM, JJ., concur. HENDERSON, J., dissents. HOYT, Circuit Judge, sitting for DUNN, J., disqualified.

. SDCL 1-26-36 provides:

The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

. SDCL 7-7-21 provides, in part: