Lindsey Barlen Rogers v. United States
[…] Rogers' application was dated and postmarked October 10 and received on October 28. Howell's application was dated October 21 and received on October 28. Both applications were rejected as untimely. Rogers and Howell appealed to the BIA, claiming no knowledge of the deadline. After their appeals were denied, they commenced this action.

ANALYSIS

8

A. Failure of the Secretary to Promulgate Regulations

9

The district court set aside Interior's action because it was taken "without observance of procedure required by law." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 706(2)(D). The court read section 1406(a) of the DJFA as requiring the promulgation of regulations governing adequate notice. The section provides:

10

The Secretary shall promulgate rules and regulations to implement this chapter no later than the end of the one hundred and eighty-day period beginning on October 19, 1973. Among other things, such rules and regulations shall provide for adequate notice to all entities and persons who may receive funds under any Indian judgment of all relevant procedures pursuant to this chapter concerning any such judgment.

11

The Government first contends in its appeal that section 1406(a) is ambiguous, requiring either adequate procedures or rules prescribing the manner in which notice shall be given.